Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Rock Springs Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Rock Springs AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Rock Springs Wyoming Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Rock Springs WY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Rock Springs Crime Index 93649314479.3
 
Rock Springs Violent Crimes 136716.5553.5
Rock Springs Murders 15.37
Rock Springs Rapes 1052.733.1
Rock Springs Robberies 526.3205.8
Rock Springs Aggravated Assaults 120632.2336.5
 
Rock Springs Property Crimes 8004214.53906.1
Rock Springs Burglaries 146769.1813.2
Rock Springs Larceny/Thefts 6013166.22601.7
Rock Springs Motor Vehicle Thefts 53279.2501.5
 
Rock Springs Arsons 1  1263.22N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Rock Springs crime collection area population of 18,982.
  • Rock Springs crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Rock Springs crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Rock Springs

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Rock Springs crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Rock Springs crime level is worse than national average.

 ROCK SPRINGS STATISTICS
 Rock Springs Population: 18708
 Male Population: 9315
 Female Population: 9393
 Households: 7348
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.48
Rock Springs Population
Rock Springs Crime Level:

 MORE WY CRIME STATS
  Cheyenne
  Casper
  Laramie
  Sheridan
  Evanston
  Gillette
  Lander
  Dubois
  Douglas
  Rock Springs
  Buffalo
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement